Label depth, data volume and network error: what was measured

Listen to this post12 min

Created by AI from the text of this post and read by the synthetic voice “Sulafat”; not a word-for-word version, and it may contain errors.

Coherent evaluates positions with a neural network. It learns from positions of the project's own games, whose evaluation, the label, comes from a search of the engine. Two quantities can be adjusted: how deep each label search goes, and how much data the network sees. This post collects measurements from 25 and 26 October 2026 on both. It was written at the operator's request and makes no statement about playing strength: the error measures E and M are distances to a deep reference search of the project's own, the log-loss is the prediction error against the game result; none of them is Elo Strength difference to the opponent, estimated from the games, with a 95-percent half-width where the oracle reported one. Never an absolute rating..

The measures

Stage A: how accurate is a label?

Line chart on logarithmic axes. Label error E(k) in thousandths: 625 nodes: 6.19 5.95; 6.42; 1,250 nodes: 5.29; 5,000 nodes: 3.58 3.43; 3.74; 20,000 nodes: 2.14 2.04; 2.24; 80,000 nodes: 1.13. The slope on the logarithmic axes between neighbouring points is −0.23, −0.28, −0.37, −0.46; it grows in magnitude over the measured intervals.
Label error depending on search nodes (from a measurement)

For stage A, 20,015 positions from 10,008 of the project's own games were evaluated again with different node counts and compared with the reference.

Nodes per labelE(k)95 % band
6250.006190.00595 to 0.00642
1,2500.00529–
5,0000.003580.00343 to 0.00374
20,0000.002140.00204 to 0.00224
80,0000.00113–

Stage 1: does a network learn more from deeper labels?

Stage 1 labelled the same positions from 300,000 of the project's own games three times, with 5,000, 20,000 and 40,000 nodes: 25.2 million rows, of which 20.1 million were training rows. The games themselves stayed the same. On each set a network of the same design was trained, for 16 epochs, with 4 seeds. The share of the game result in the training target was λ = 0.1. The rule for the verdict was fixed before the run.

Deeper labels, same positions: the network error changes by less than 0.5 % Deeper labels, same positions: the network error changes by less than 0.5 %. Network error M: 5,000 nodes 10.65, 20,000 nodes 10.6, 40,000 nodes 10.62. 0246810Network error M inthousandths (mean of 4 seeds)Labels of the training data5,000 nodes20,000 nodes40,000 nodesNetwork error M, 5,000 nodes: 10.65Network error M, 20,000 nodes: 10.6Network error M, 40,000 nodes: 10.62

Deeper labels, same positions: the network error changes by less than 0.5 %. Network error M: 5,000 nodes 10.65, 20,000 nodes 10.6, 40,000 nodes 10.62.

Deeper labels, same positions: the network error changes by less than 0.5 % (data of the chess project).
LabelsM, mean of 4 seedsLog contrast of M against 5,000Standard error, observedLog-loss against 5,000
5,000 nodes0.010654–––
20,000 nodes0.010602−0.49 %0.33 %+0.0017 nats
40,000 nodes0.010622−0.31 %0.32 %+0.0023 nats

Networks with far more training data

Network error and error of the raw 5,000-node label on the same measurement set Network error and error of the raw 5,000-node label on the same measurement set. M for networks, E(5,000) for the raw label: Stage 1 networks, 20.1 million rows per epoch 10.65, control networks, 1.79 billion rows per epoch 7.33, network of a newer line, 31.4 billion rows per epoch 6.71, raw label with 5,000 nodes 3.44. 0246810Error against thereference in thousandthsNetwork or labelStage 1 networks,20.1 millionrows per epochcontrol networks,1.79 billionrows per epochnetwork of a newerline, 31.4 billionrows per epochraw label with5,000 nodesM for networks, E(5,000) for the raw label, Stage 1 networks, 20.1 million rows per epoch: 10.65M for networks, E(5,000) for the raw label, control networks, 1.79 billion rows per epoch: 7.33M for networks, E(5,000) for the raw label, network of a newer line, 31.4 billion rows per epoch: 6.71M for networks, E(5,000) for the raw label, raw label with 5,000 nodes: 3.44

Network error and error of the raw 5,000-node label on the same measurement set. M for networks, E(5,000) for the raw label: Stage 1 networks, 20.1 million rows per epoch 10.65, control networks, 1.79 billion rows per epoch 7.33, network of a newer line, 31.4 billion rows per epoch 6.71, raw label with 5,000 nodes 3.44.

Network error and error of the raw 5,000-node label on the same measurement set (data of the chess project).

With the same measurement function on the same measurement set, three groups of networks were compared. The network of the newer training line is not the network built into the main version of the engine.

NetworksTraining rows per epochSeedsλM
stage 1 networks with 5,000-node labels20.1 million40.10.010654
control networks of an earlier experiment1.79 billion30.50.007332
network of a newer training line31.4 billion10.50.006712
ComparisonLog contrast of MStandard error, paired on the measurement set
control networks against stage 1−37.4 %0.6 %
newer line against stage 1−46.2 %0.7 %
newer line against control networks−8.8 %0.4 %

Game result: raw labels and networks

On the hold-out rows of the stage 1 data set, 2,620,777 rows, it was measured how well the raw labels predict the game result. The scale for each label depth was fitted on 249,845 rows, and the log-loss measured on the remaining 2,370,932. The uncertainty comes from a bootstrap with 2,000 draws. Because the game numbers do not carry the seed of the data generation, it draws groups of games with the same number instead of individual games: 173 groups for the scale and 1,681 for the measurement.

PredictorLog-lossDifference to the 5,000-node labelStandard error
raw label, 5,000 nodes0.3681––
raw label, 20,000 nodes–−0.001680.00012
raw label, 40,000 nodes–−0.002080.00015

What is open

How this was checked